https://raj.bet/
HomeFeatured NewsTokyo Olympics Day 2 News : From PV Sindhu and MC Mary...

Tokyo Olympics Day 2 News : From PV Sindhu and MC Mary Kom wins While Hockey team losing against Australia

spot_img

MC Mary Kom winning the Women’s Flyweight (51 kg) round of 32 to Manika Batra advancing to the next round in the women’s singles table tennis by making a comeback against her opponent Margaryta Pestoksa, Indian women athletes once again shined on Day 2 of Tokyo Olympics 2021. 

Earlier, PV Sindhu also won her opening event and started her campaign with a victory. But it was once again a disappointing day at shooting as Manu Bhaker and Yashaswini failed to qualify for the women’s 10m Air Pistol finals after finishing at the 12th and 13th spot respectively. 

Indian men’s hockey team also had a setback on the field as the Australian team defeated India by 7-1. India will be playing against Spain and will need to win in order to move forward in their campaign. 

Meanwhile, in rowing, Indian men Arvind Singh and Arjun Lal have qualified for the semi-finals in men’s lightweight double sculls

Indian swimmers, Maana Patel finished 39th overall in the women’s 100m backstroke heats, therefore, failing to qualify for the semi-finals. Srihari Nataraj finished 27th overall in the men’s 100m backstroke heats, also, failing to qualify for the semi-final rounds. 

Results of Indian athletes on Day 2

Arjun Lal and Arvind Singh
Arjun Lal and Arvind Singh

Badminton women’s singles: PV Sindhu beats Ksenia Polikarpova 

Women’s 10m Air Pistol: Manu Bhaker 12th and Yashaswini Deswal 13th in the qualification round 

Men’s lightweight double sculls: Arjun Lal and Arvind Singh qualifies for semi-final

Women’s double tennis: Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina lost to Ukraine’s twin sisters Nadiia and Liudmyla Kickenok

Table Tennis: Sathiyan Gnanasekaram lost to Hong Kong’s Lam Siu Hang

Artistic Gymnastics: Pranati Nayak finishes at 16th position

Sailing: Women’s individual laser radial, Nethra Kumanan 27th overall after 2 races (out of 10)

Women’s singles Table Tennis: Manika Batra beats Margaryta Pestoksa 

Men’s 10m Air Rifle qualification: Divyansh and Deepak finishes 32nd and 26th respectively 

Women’s Flyweight round-of-32: Mary Kom won

Men’s lightweight, round-of-32: Manish loses 1-4 

Swimming: Maana Patel finishes 39  overall

Srihari Nataraj finishes 27 overall, both failed to qualify.

Also Read: Tokyo Olympics Day 3: Indian Event Details and Updates 

spot_imgspot_imgspot_img
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_imgspot_imgspot_img
- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular